Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Tight penile foreskin. Is it normal?

Hi there doctors. I m in my twenties and have a short foreskin that covers only half of the glans when it s flaccid. Is this normal and is it possible to lengthen it so as to the whole glans is fully covered? Also noticed on the Internet that most people who have a fully covered glans had a smoother and more shiny pinkish texture. Could the reduction of friction (due to shorter foreskin) enable me to regain this texture?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response

DID YOU HAVE A CIRCUMCISION OR INFECTION OF THE FORESKIN IN THE PAST-If yes that could be the cause of shortness. of skin.

When the glans is uncovered the colour of the glans can turn darker and it looses it's sheen.

Surgically it is possible to lengthen the foreskin,but personally I would not recomend it.

Finally the looks do matter but function is the most importnat part and it remains unaffected despite the clour, size.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor