Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Tickling, pulling sensation in lower abdomen, unprotected sex. Negative pregnancy test. Causes?

Hi my lower abdomen feels tickly and am getting a pulling sensation inside. My partner and I have had unprotected sex at the end of my ovulation cycle, and have never experienced anything quite like the fluttering. I thought I was going crazy after taking a test with a negative result, but am not due a period until next week. Can you suggest a next step or if you ve heard this before, as people keep saying a week is too early for symptoms. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is right now too early to get a positive test for pregnancy even if your are pregnant. You will have to wait for your periods to be overdue by at least 4-5 days and then repeat the test to know for sure.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor