Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Tibia 3/1 fractured, using BIO D3 Plus after plaster

I met with an accident on 21feb2012, my tibia is 3/1 fractured after consulting the doctor they plaster me on 7th march 2012 still i have a plaster doctors sayiny that still i have wait for next 2 months to open the plaster. i am totally worried about the injury as iam using tablet BIO D3 Plus. could please tell me how can i releif as soon as possible.
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
If the doctors have chosen a conservative approach by way of just a plaster to immobilse the limb then it is fine as long as the alignment of the fractured ends is in order. The period of plaster in such cases is 12 weeks after which gradual weight bearing is allowed. An x ray will reveal the status of healing of the fracture.Internal fixation if applicable to your case could have permitted early mobilisation. You need to take calcium and vitamin supplements for better healing.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. Kavitha Anoop's  Response
HELLO MOHAMMED,

I AM DR.KAVITHA. SORRY TO HEAR ABOUT YOUR ACCIDENT.

UNFORTUNATELY LONG BONE FRACTURES USUSALLY DO TAKE 1-2 MONTHS TO HEAL AND BECOME WEIGHT BEARING AGAIN(MEANS TO BE ABLE TO STAND USING YOUR LEG)

I ASSUME YOU ARE ASKING FOR RELIEF FROM THE PLASTER AS IT MAY BE DISTURBING YOUR DAILY ACTIVITIES.

SINCE I HAVE NOT SEEN YOUR XRAY AND DONT KNOW WHAT KIND OF FRACTURE YOU HAVE I CANT GIVE YOU ANY SPECIFIC ADVICE BUT I CAN GIVE YOU A FEW OPTIONS

1.THERE ARE PROCEDURES CALLED INTERNAL FIXATION AND EXTERNAL FIXATION WHICH USES METAL PLATES OR SCREWS TO APPROXIMATE THE BONES .BUT THIS CANNOT BE DONE ON ALL FRACTURES. SO YOU HAVE TO ASK YOUR ORTHOPEDICIAN IF IT IS POSSIBLE IN YOUR CASE.

2.THERE IS AN ALTERNATIVE TO THE USUAL PLASTER --USING FIBREGLASS .IT IS NOT VERY EXPENSIVE AND IT IS LIGHTWEIGHT AND ALLOWS LOT OF MOBILITY.YOU WILL HAVE TO FIND OUT FROM YOUR ORTHOPEDICIAN IF HE CAN REPLACE YOUR PRESENT PLASTER WITH THIS ONE.

3.YOU CAN CONTINUE WITH YOUR MEDICINES TOO BECAUSE IT WILL HELP YOUR BONES HEAL FASTER.

4.YOU CAN ALSO TAKE THE ADVICE OF A QUALIFIED PHYSIOTHERAPIST WHO WILL HELP YOU REHABILITATE AS SOON AS THE DOCTOR GIVES YOU A GO AHEAD AND TEACH YOU HOW TO GET AROUND USING CRUTCHES ,ETC

MEANWHILE ENJOY YOUR REST PERIOD BY KEEPING A POSITIVE ATTITUDE AND REMEMBER THINGS COULD HAVE BEEN WORSE THAN THIS ....TAKE CARE .BYE
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor