Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Thyroid patient, pregnant. Advised to increase dose of thyronorm. Will it affect pregnancy?

sir , this is the statrting of 8th month pregnancy of my wife who is a thyriod patient.In her last month report of thyriod test , TSH was 5.78 before this test my doctor advised to take 100 mcg thyronorm but now he advised to take 112.5 mcg thyronorm. so, i want to know will it harmful in her pregnancy? will it reduce her weight ?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thyronorm (category A drug) is safe during pregnancy. The requirement of the drug actually increases during pregnancy. It does not reduce the body weight. Long term use can cause osteoporosis and hair fall; interactions with some other drugs is seen. Calcium and iron supplements that are taken during pregnancy should be taken either 4 hours before or 4 hours after taking Thyronorm. The medication should be continued throughout life with proper dosage adjustments from time to time.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor