Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Thyroid blood test results fluctuate. What is wrong with my results? Diet and exercise?

Hi there, I have strange thyroid blood test results all the time, the doctors where i live dont know what is wrong with me as they have never seen these results before. Just to let you know im a full time athlete , i swim intensively for 19hours a week, most days im up at 4:30am, but i do go back to bed. Im 16 years old female. i also do 3 gym workouts in a week and 4 intensive running sessions in a week. I eat well, as i went to a doctor and he told me i wasnt eating enough for the amount of training im doing but now i eat lots. These are my levels: Ultrasensitive hTSH: 0.00 IU/L range is (0.5-4.94) Free T4 15.7 pmol/l range is (9-19) Total T3 2.47 nmol/l range is (0.9- 2.4) B12 214 pg/ml (189-1162) Ferritin 31 ug/l range is (5-204).
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Dear ,
Noted your question.
Please note that TSH is a hormone produced by pituitary gland and it's levels can vary based on many things. Your Free T4 and T3 are in normal range. I am not sure if you are using any kind of steroids for gym or body building to boost your performance. That would cause a low TSH. Besides, you seems to be awake until 4.30 am and seems to exercise a lot. These also can make TSH fluctuate a lot.
Try to sleep between 10 and 5 Am, because that is exactly the time body wants you to sleep. Many pituitary hormone secretion are based on body's biological clock and all hormones follow a pattern. Disturbing your sleep means, you are disturbing your system. If your TSH continues to be low despite eating good, and sleeping well, then you will need a nuclear scan
Answered: Fri, 21 Nov 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor