Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Thyroid and cholesterol under control, have big hole in ear drum. Will it subside with antibiotics?

Dear Doctor I am 43 female with a big hole in ear drum from 1 and half ears.did not go for tympnoplasty as my blood reports were not good.i got thyroid and high all under control.I had ear discharge once before and again now that time the doctor put a syringe .and cleaned it.i cannot put drops as hole is very big.I am scared to go to doctor and do operation.WILL MY discharge go away wit antibiotics alone.IT PAINS VERY LITTLE.Can i not do the operation or do i have to.who is best dr for it in mumbai.Mona
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello. mam, i dont think you should be scared of surgery , as it is a small operation and complications are few. your discharge will come down with antibiotics but since there is a will keep coming as soon as water enters your ear or when you have cold. since hole is large and has been there for more than 1.5 years,it is advisable that you consider surgery. thanks
Answered: Thu, 26 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor