Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Throat ultrasound showing nodules on the thyroid gland. Pain while swallowing, loss of appetite. Treatment?

I had ultrasound of throat three days ago. It is apparent that a few nodules are apparent on thryroid gland . I am experiencing pain in throat when swallowing AND are experiencing Severe PAIN upper back between shoulder blades (below the neck) CAN NODULES create this awful pain???? I feel weak--- loss of taste-- slim appetite . I am currently on 10mg of Vicodin and still have pain Thank you, Linda
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

* Firstly, thyroid nodules is called Multi-nodular goiter, which usually produces Thyroid hormone in excess quantities (condition called Hyperthyroidism).

* Sometimes, inflammation of thyroid glands occurs (called Thyroiditis- which is of different types, depending on the cause). This frequently causes compression over the throat, resulting in difficulty in swallowing but no pain.

* Pain in throat, difficulty in swallowing and sore sensation is due to inflammation (bacterial infection) of the throat. A 5-7 days' course of suitable antibiotics, anti-inflammatory pain-killers, such as ibuprofen + paracetamol combination and saline gargles (with 4 spoons of salt in a glass of hot water) 3-4 times a day, will cure the infection. VICODIN will NOT be of great help.

* At the same time, get your Thyroid hormone levels estimation done to confirm/rule out overactive thyroids, before it progresses.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable treatment as advised.

Please revert back to me (through DIRECT QUERY, addressed to me personally) for further queries/clarifications, if any.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Tue, 26 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor