Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Throat infection, had antibiotics, still a swollen spot on right tonsil with fever. What to do ?

I am 16 and thought I had a throat infection and went to the doctor. I tested negative for strep and the doctore told me it was probably just viral and would go away on its own.. But she gave me antibiotics anyway and told me to take them if I didn t feel better in a few days. I went home and have taken them for almost a full week now and the swelling in my tonsils went down a good bit but there is still this little spot on my right tonsil that is slightly swollen and when I though I was getting better I woke up to under my jaw line being tender and swollen and if I turn the wrong way or touch it it hurts.. And I still have a slight fever . Will this go away on its own? My mother said I may have to get my tonsils removed and I am scared but this really hurts and if it need to be done I suppose it should be done.
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sir/Madam
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon form India. On the basis of the information provided it appears that you are suffering form Peritonsillar abscess (collection of pus around tonsil) or neck abscess(collection of pus in neck) secondary to acute tonsillitis. Infections of tonsil in young adults are more likely to develop into peritonsillar abscess. It seems the course of antibiotics that you had taken was incomplete treatment or there is re infection. You will require admission, throat swab for culture and sensitivity, intravenous antibiotics and incision and drainage or aspiration of pus form abscess. After the abscess resolves you are advised for tonsillectomy after about 6 weeks.I hope this answers your concern. Feel free to contact me if you have any more concerns about it
with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor