Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Throat cancer survivor. Swollen neck, fever,rash. Re-occurrence of cancer?

Hi Dr. Oana I am a throat cancer survivor and 2 weeks ago I started out with a swollen neck fever feeling like the flu symptoms I now have a rash on chest and back that started spreading to my face and can barely swallow
. I am 60 year old male and been cancer free for 20 months so far. I am in the hospital and the doctors are baffled.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Your symptoms suggest that you have some acute problem rather than recurrence. Have you undergone blood test,chest x ray and cultures to see if you have any infection or not.
A endoscopic examination of head & neck and/or CT scan of neck can tell wether you have recurrence or not.
In patient who have recurrence in neck they usually have swollen lymph node in neck. But getting fever and rash at recurrence is not common.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor