Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

The veins in my neck had minor blockage, is it bipolar somatic or psychosomatic aspect ?

G day. I was recently diagnosed with bipolar, but last November I was rushed to hospital with when i believed i was having a heart attack . I lost feeling in my left arm and leg and apparantly my arm turned blue. The CAT scan was clear, my heart checked out healthy and the veins in my neck only had minor blockage. No idea what happened, and believed it was just the long term deppression and anxiety at the time. Could this be a psychosomatic or somatic aspect of the bipolar.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Aoron,

If it was just the "feeling of having a heart attack" I would have said it oculd be a type of anxiety disorder called pani disorder. Mixed anxiety and Depression is comon, though it is less common in settings of depression in Bipolar disorder than pure depression, but still can occur.

But, the fact that you had anaesthesia over half of the body along with your arm turning blue tell me that it must be something physical...I don't know may be soemthing called Raynaud's disease which affects arms, has anesthesia as one of the symptoms.... etc BUT I AM NO EXPERT AT PHYSICAL THINGS.

To my knowledge this episode does appear to be like a Transient Vascualr Event and you shouldl have it chekced up furthe, I dont know who with though.

Overall, I would say, given these facts, the episode is not related to your bipolar disorder.

Do check out if the medicines you are using for Bipolar disorder, have this kind of side effect, though.

Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor