Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

The drugs I am taking for TB is having adverse reaction so I am actually having TB ?

Female age 27 TB Xray states Non specific diagnosis for TB, and no change since last year. Took 6 months of TB drugs. Bad reaction to the drugs so did not take continuously. Off for 3 months, then took another 3 month dose different drug, same bad reaction and behavior. Took injections but same bad reaction and behavior. ESR is 34. Often have bad stomach.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
I am hoping I do not have Multi-Drug-Resistant TB. Sputum test was negative but was taken while taking TB medication, so may not mean anything.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Hello and welcome to HealthcareMagic!!
Since you have taken a drug regimen for TB for a period of 6 months, on an intermittent basis; there is a possibility for a relapse/recurrence of TB. I advice you to get a sputum examination done as soon as possible, and a repeat chest X-ray to rule out a resurgence in TB.
Best wishes and regards.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
get a sputum for afbx 3 samples and culture. If it comes negative then it is unlikely that you have Tb, consult a chest medicine person immediately as you are having a medical problem of concern
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor