Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Testicular pain, abdominal pain, lung pain, hurts to cough. Related to cancer?

About 7 weeks ago, I was having left testicular pain . Doctor suspected epidymititis, despite it not being swollen nor red. I took two rounds of antibiotics and the pain never went away. After doing physical therapy for back pain , and putting a blanket on my chair, and wearing supportive underwear, the testicular pain is under control. However, I ve noticed the pain seems like it s... expanding in area? I used to get these really small, intermittent pains in my left abdomen and bottom abdomen (seems to correspond to the descending colon looking at charts), but it seems like it s been getting more noticeable and sharp/burnish. And, I ve been recently getting an increasingly prominent kind of sharp pain in the bottom of my left lung over the last 2 weeks, and it s sore to touch and hurts when coughing. Also, random muscles in my left pectoral area get sore at random times of the day? I m not sure if it s related or it s just stress. I have this somewhat noticeable bulge in my left pelvic area, but the doctor felt in the area and said it wasn t a hernia . Don t know if it s related to cancer or back problems or what... Got a referral to a urologist , but the paperwork has me lost in transition since I don t have regular insurance , so that s uncertain and certainly not timely.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You are getting pain in Lt testicle and left side of abdomen, which gets relieved on wearing a supportive inner wears.Most probably you have a varicocele which is common on left side and the left testicular vein draining in left renal the reason of getting pain in left side of abdomen.Please consult some Urologist who on clinical examination will be able to pin point out the diagnosis and cause of pain.You better get your ultra sound scanning and color Doppler study done to confirm the diagnosis
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor