Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Testicles have involuntary movement from scrotum into abdomen. Why does this happen?

hey so my boyfriend told me his testicles have been involountarily moving from his scrotum into his abdomen and it has been causing some discomfort and mild pain. we are sure why it is happening. the first time it happened was during intercourse and the second time it happened while he was walking around. he wasnt engaged in any strenuous activity. we are concerned and we aren t sure what we should do. should he see a doctor about this or could this be odd, yet natural?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts you have stated it appears that your boyfriend has free mobile testis and can be confirmed only on clinical examination for which he has to consult the Surgeon.If it is free mobile testes then he has to undergo surgery called as Orchopexy to fix up the testes in Scrotal sac This is utmost essential as there is danger of the serious complication of Torsion of the Testis.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor