Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Testicle sack swollen after hernia surgery. Normal?

My son is 29 years old and had hernia open surgery to repair what we were told was a strangulated hernia. His testical sack is swollen larger than it was before surgery (about the size of a naval orange) the incision is healing and tomorrow will be day 10 and he has an appointment with the surgeon who will remove the staples. I want to know if this swelling is normal and how long will it take for this swelling to go away.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1628
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Your son had got operated for strangulated hernia. And almost 10 days got over. If the patient was having hernia for long duration then there might be thickening of the hernia sac ( not testicle sac) and there will be lot of adhesions between the sac and the surrounding structures. So a lot of dissection will be required during surgery which can result in swelling of the scrotum (testicle sac). In your case its a strangulated hernia. So there will be lot of inflammation and edema of the surrounding structures due to which he had this swollen testicle sac. Don't worry about this problem. Usually the swelling will reduce in size after 1 month. No specific treatment is necessary. Just ask him to wear a tight underwear or some scrotal support.

Good luck
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
The swelling is most likely from inflammation due to strangulation and surgery; some blood is also likely contributor. It generally heels in 2 to 6 weeks, depending on the nature of insult. Generally, no residue is left. Nothing to worry and all will be well
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor