Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Tested thyroid. TSH level and B12 low. Prescribed Vitcofol. Now?

Gm dr. im khusi. m 26 n weight 43. i hv recently gone through test of thyroid n vit B12. tsh level is 71.2 n vit B12 level is also vry low only 54.2. n dr said he is sure dat vit d is also low. n my hb is 9.5. Dr. prescribed 10 vitcofol inj n i hv started taking this but it is vry much painful 4 me coz m too weak. plz suggest sum remedies. thank u
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions. Vitcofol injection contains folic acid 15 mg, nicotinamide 200 mg,vitamin B12 500 mcg etc. mainly so yes it is used in several condition like anemias and can be also used when deficient Red Blood Cell production, iron deficit, vit. B12 deficit, bone marrow failure, haemolysis of RBC etc. so injection has supplementary Vitb12 to treat anemia. As your blood levels are quite low will recommend you to kindly continue the injections. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor