Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Tender breasts, acne and spotting. Using birth control patch. How early can I test for pregnancy with home pregnancy tests?

Hi, I have been on the birth control patch for 5 years now with no problems, my periods are regular and on time every month. Two months ago my period came a day early and last month my period was much lighter than normal. Several days ago (2 weeks before my expected period) I started to have light spotting that lasted 3 days. My breasts are tender and I have had acne breakouts on my face, chest and back which is unheard of for me. I am just wondering if it s just normal hormonal changes or if I may be pregnant? How soon would a store bought pregnancy test show results as it may be several weeks before I can get in to see my doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
With the patch, which is a form of hormonal contraception, such breakthrough and intermittent spotting is not a rare thing.
However, since you would have anxiety, you should perform a home pregnancy test kit.
THe kit is positive as early as the first day of the missed period.
Since you had spotting in between, you can perform a pregnancy test within the coming one week, and it would show a positive if you are pregnant.
To be absolutely sure, you need to go for a blood pregnancy test / ultrasound.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor