Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking treatment for tuberculosis. How long it will take to cure?

do tuberculosis re attack even when i still take medicine every day??about 1 month ago i do take x-ray for to see how my tuberculosis after 5 month of medicine...its efective...the disease are become smaller n loking better..but last saturday when i do the latest x-ray it became can be??everyday i take my madicine n can i heal again??
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you.
if clinical features of TB still remain & x-ray findings become worse after 5 months of treatment then it is called treatment failure.
there are many causes of it.
among them MDR-TB is most important.
now you need to investigate sputum for AFB, C/S & drug susceptibility.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor