Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking treatment for allergic rhinitis, have small red bumps on body. Is this due to diprofos injection?

I had taken DIPROFOS* injection 3 times within 20 days, because I had allergic rhinitis along with Aerius 5mg tablet, Alvesco Inhaler and Avocom nasal spray for 2 weeks.. I am better with allergic rhinitis. But in my body all of the sudden from past 1 week, I am finding allergic small balls which is red in colour. Do you think is it because of DIPROFOS injection. Please suggest me .. ?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
accept greetings. Would like to know if all the drugs you are taking were introduced at the same time or not? However, generally if the reaction you describe was to be attributed to DIPROFOS, it would have been expected to appear much earlier. It s a bit rare that its cutaneuos side effects appear that late.
Its worthwhile visiting your physician for a proper characterization of the skin lesions for it also be some other thing or due to a different drugs.
Stay good and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor