Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Taking thyronorm for hypothyroidism. Peeling lower lip, no pain or swelling. Reason?

hi doctor i am 41 year old men having hypothyroidisum from nearly five years and i am taking tyronom 50 mcg and from then i got diabetic and colestrol ,and taking gylcomet gp 2 half in morning and half in night,and rozavel 5mg ,and aquavim,from this five years i saw a change in my lower lip ,there a white skin in lower lip which peels and sometimes it s seen clearly and sometimes it reduces but i dont have any pain ,nor swelling in lower lip so what must be the reason behind this ,and now thyroid,diabetic,and colestrol, bp is under control and i dont have any tiredness,so please give an answer
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello.probably what you have is a sunlight sensitive disorder which requires a biopsy to etay not be related to diabetes/hyperlipidemia/ is treatable, if diagnosed early
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor