Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Taking thyronorm 75mcg for thyroid. How to control the high blood pressure ?

I am 42 yr old female wt 85 kg with 3 children , taking thyronorm 75mcg for my thyroid detected in 2009 at the time of my Hystrectomy. 4 monyhs back the routine blood check up all normal. i got cold ,cough and throat pain on sunday and took 3 doses of wikoryl tab and since no remedt went to doc yesterday and just asked her check my bp which was 160 90 . my last bp check in may2011 was 120 70. I was having stress last 2 weeks . please tell what should i do
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  270
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You require frequent measuring of your blood time measure of bp 160/90 is not enough,
To decide hypertension keep bp record for about 15 days and after that one can decide whether you have hypertension or not.
Take less salt,
Reduce your weight.
ok and bye,
Answered: Thu, 21 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor