Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking primolut N for irregular periods. Chances of pregnancy?


i am having primolut N from past 2 months as i had irregular periods. My query is can i get pregnant with intake of this pills? i have been suggested to take this twice a day for 10 days from 14 day of my first day of periods? is it safe? also while on this medicine when is the best time when sex helps to conceive?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, you need to know the cause of irregular cycles.
primolut N is progesterone preparation given to correct the hormonal imbalance leading to irregular cycles.
You cannot conceive while on this medication.
However, you can ask your doctor to switch you over to alternative progesterone preparations which are safe while trying to conceive.
Polycystic ovaries, endometrial hyperplasia, thyroid disorder, premature ovarian ageing - these are some of the conditions causing irregular cycles, which could lead to difficulty in conceiving.
With primolut N, you should not try to conceive.
However, with other progesterone preparations, you can try to conceive around the days of ovulation, which is day 14 in a regular 28 day cycle.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor