Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Taking pills. Will the drug be out of his body within a week? Remedy?

Hi I found a few of theses pills in my stepsons room and I was wondering how long will this be in his body because he has a new job interview with a urine test. If he gets this job he will be told to move unless he goes to a rehab. so my real question is will this be out of his body within a week this company does extreme drug test they would be able to tell you if you took a valiam then to zanax. If you can help that would be wonderful


Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ..
Welcome to Health Care Magic..

I read your query and I would like to say that there is no correct timing for elimination of benzodiazipines from body ..

But to my point of view Valiam has longer half life than xanax and hence Valium takes 7- 10 days to get eliminated from body whereas xanax is around 5 days.

Drink plenty of oral fulids and abstinence from drug will do good within one week.

Hope I Provided Useful Information
Thanks for using HCM.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor