Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Taking ovral tablets for PCOD. Should I stop medication to conceive?

hi doctor, I have been taking Ovral tablet for PCOD ,this sept 12th,2012 i m getting married.I have been told to take tablet from 5th day of periods,so eventually my chart falls on 4th sept,which i started from 5th sept,so far 3 tablets has been taken..But i m planning to get conceive soon after my marriage,as i m 27.i have a doubt wheather i need to continue tablet to conceive or to discontinue? i have taken 3 tab,will it harm my pregency ?kindly help me
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM , I am Dr Das
First of all you are suffering from PCOD which definitly causes infertility. But it may be overlooked. When your periods become regular and it is a regulatory cycle then only you can get pregnant. To regularity periods it is necessary to take oral. So, don't stop that drug without consultation with your treating doctor.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor