Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Taking nexito and lonazep for generalized anxiety disorder. Symptoms getting worse. Need advice

I suffered from generalized anxiety disorder and was on avg dose of .125 mg of lonazep and 10 mg nexito ....i am suffering from last 4 years and since three month i am out of medicine w/o doctor consultation ..but since 1 month i am getting worse ...doing two time relaxation , daily exercise and 2 times skating ....but nothing making it good ...and its getting worse and worse
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  221
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
GAD and depression like illness has a definite course of t/t..I feel this particular dose was not sufficient.Although the medicines prescribed were good, another antidepressant of different grp like SNRI, TCA or MAO inhibitor should be added.non pharmacological t/t including Biofeedback, relaxation, yoga or meditation may also help.
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor