Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking metronidazole for vaginal infection. Have spotting. Chances of a miscarriage?

Hi, I just had my first child 5 month ago. Not sure if its relevant to my question but thought id mention it anyway. I've been having dark red, very clumpy vaginal discharge for the past few hours. I'm also taking metronidazole for a vaginal infection, vaginosis I think is what its called. I read online this could be a miscarrage so I'm starting to worry. But I'm also on the pill and not pregnant as far as I know.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  580
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi..thanks for using HCM.
you are treated with metronidazole for the vaginosis..
you are also on pills (progesterone)for contraception..
now you are having bleeding, it is menstruation probably after lactational ammenorrhea..
see your obstetrician for this.
all the best.
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor