Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taking medication for liver problem, swollen stomach, cannot eat due to fullness. What should I do?

hello my father is a liver patient . he s taking the prescribed medicines but his stomach is being swollen day by day. he can t eat anything since he finds his stomache full. i am really worried what should i do? i consulted doctor but he added few more medicines but they dont seem working. please help me.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and thank you for asking HCM,

I understand your concern and if these symptoms progress than it's possible that your father is accumulating fluid in his peritoneum, so called ascites. My advice is to visit your GP or your gastroeneterolgist and ask them to try to do tests to see if it is ascites or not and do ascites puncture procedure if it's needed.

I hope this asnwer was helpful to you.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor