Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taking medication for hypothyroidism. Stringy brown discharge, no odor. Pregnancy?

Good morning, I put a call into my OB but while I wait i thought I may ask you your thoughts. I had our daughter January this year. I stopped breastfeeding about 3-4 months ago and have not yet had my period. I also found out last month that I have hypothyroidism (and that I was not pregnant) which could have also affected my energy level and the return of my period/ fertility . I have been on the medication for my thyroid to level out my hormones for the last 3-4 weeks and my husband and I decided two weeks ago on vacation to try for baby number 2. This morning, I noticed I had stringy brown discharge when I used the restroom (with little blood which I checked internally). No foul order. I am not sure if this is the start of my period or a sign of pregnancy? It may be wishful thinking for it to happen so quickly, especially without having my period to accurate track my fertility but wanted to know if this is a possible symptom of pregnancy. From my understanding, even if i took a pregnancy test , it would be negative until week 5, correct? Thanks so much for your help! Katie
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  159
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question you had given birth to a female child 9 months ago ,and stopped breast feeding four months ago ,and still your in lactational s amenorrhea,that is you have not resumed periods yet after delivery of baby,Dear there are chances that you can conceive in lactational amenorrhea ,as ovulation is some time not suppressed by lactation, the stringy brown discharge with blood which you noticed could be a sign of your periods,or even of early pregnancy, your right pregnancy test will come positive after 40 days,since your in lactationals amenorrhea,if periods doesn't come in 1 day or 2 ,you can go for pregnancy test and if come negative ,you can repeat after 5 weeks,then there is nothing to worry ,you can plan 2nd baby in lactatinals amenorrhea ,there is nothing to worry
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor