Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Taking many medicine at the same time

Yes. My question is: Can all of these medications be taken together safely? venlafaxine 100mg one and half 2times dayaripiprazole 5mg half a daygemfibrizole 600mg 2 times daytamsulosin 0.4 mg 1 time daybuproprian 150mg 2 times daymetformin 1000mg 2 times dayclonidine 0.1 mg at bedtimeglipzide 10 mg 2 times dayjanuva 100ng 1 time day
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, quite a combination of drugs indeed. Actually no drug is devoid of side effects. But still, drugs are combined if the therapeutic benefit outweighs the potential risks.
Most often the combinations are beneficial. But sometimes such combinations result in unnecessary side effects. In that case, the unwanted drugs can be replaced by better substitutes & hence don't worry.
The combination of Metformin, Glypizide & Januvea(Sitaglyptin) is a well proved beneficial combination in diabetes & these 3 drugs have no documented adverse interaction with each other.
Aripiprazole, used in psychosis & Venlafaxine, used in depression will reduce the action of Clonidine, drug used in the treatment of high BP by interfering its site of action. Moreover, Aripiprazole increases blood sugar level & will necessitate an increase in dose of anti diabetic drugs.
Gemfibrozil (used in treatment of triglyceridemia), Tamsulosin (used in prostrate enlargement) & Bupropion (used in depression) do not interact with above drugs.
Since Clonidine can result in alarming rise in BP if its action is blocked by Aripiprazole & Venlafaxine it can be substituted by Lisinopril if your kidney function is normal. Otherwise, if you are able to tolerate these drugs, then they can very well be continued.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor