Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Taking lo loestrin fe. Had unprotected sex and started bleeding. Any chances of pregnancy?

Hello, I started Lo Loestrin Fe on the 3rd day of my period, and on day 12 of the usage(some days i took pill later or earlier) I had unprotected sex. I also had a slight period 2 days after the unprotected intercourse. There was blood , and then it waned to brown discharge and it stopped a few days ago. Is there a possibly of being pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Without birth control, and given what you describe, your chances of conception would have been about 10-15%. Given that you were on birth control, and the fact that the timing of intercourse was probably a few days before ovulation would normally occur (if it occurred), then I would guess that your chances of pregnancy are

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor