Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Taking laser treatment for removal of birthmark on face. Area swollen, wounded. Prescribed Foban cream. Obvious during treatment?

hi have done laser treatment for birthmark removal on my face..i am very worried with its conditions now..the effected area has become swelling ,wound & purulent..the doctor have given me Foban this normal for laser treatment? its only few days left before Christmas..i am extremely worried now! What should i do?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

A mild swelling and discomfort can be normally expected after a laser treatment, but a purulent swelling is indicative of an infection. Foban cream is an antiseptic cream which can be effective for mild superficial skin infections. If your swelling is prominent and bulging with pus, then you may need further treatment like draining the pus and oral antibiotics. It is difficult to make this assessment without a proper physical examination. So, I would advise you to review with your doctor for an assessment and planning further remedial measures.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor