Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking keppra for nocturnal seizures. Is there a permanent cure?

Hi there, my bf has a nocturnal seizure for few years now currently taking keppra 2000mg a day..lately he is been seizure free..he just seen his neurologist last week and was hoping to lower his dose but according to his neaurologist wait in 6mos..just need a second a opinion if there s any cure for nocturnal seizure..appreciate your help...thank you
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

He has nocturnal seizure for few years and is non Levetricetam 2000 mg per day. He is seizure free for some time. Usually in any seizure or epilepsy Neurologists advocate that medicines should be taken for at least 3 years after last episode of seizure. 3 year seizure free period is duration as per guidelines. As you visited his neurologist and you were told to wait for 6 months more. I will advise to wait and then discontinue medicines with advise of doctor only. Nocturnal seizures can be cured with medicines if taken properly. Also follow proper precautions of seizure as
Proper nutrition
fix the time of dinner
no late night awakening
avoiding bright lights avoiding loud music
never miss a dose of drug, if dose missed then take the dose when ever remembered
avoid undue stress both physical and mental.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor