Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking injection Architol for vitamin D deficiency, have consistent lower backache. Can injection be taken orally?

I have been prescribed injection Architol for supplementing the deficiency of regular intake of vitamin D . I am a high school student of 16 years age. I have been suffering from lower backache since about last one month. The injection as I know is intra- muscular which can be taken in the form of injection. My doctor has however advised that this can also be taken orally. My query is whether it is right that Architol injection can also be taken orally. Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  441
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanx for your query
I Can feel your concern
Yes, vitamin D injection can be taken orally
Take oral injection
Increase your sun exposure
At least 5 minutes everyday
Add milk to your diet
Add calcium supplements after consulting your doctor
Hope it helps
Dr imran
Answered: Fri, 9 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor