Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking increased dosage of thyroxine while pregnant. Feeling dizzy. Why?

Hi, I am 5 weeks pregnant and my doctor has raised my thyroxine from 125 to 150 although my blood tests came back fine. He said to have another blood test in six weeks. I have been taking the new amount for 3 days but last night I felt dizzy/lightheaded twice and once this morning. Is this. Normal thing in pregnancy or could I be taking too much thyroxine? Is there any risk to my pregnancy in taking 25 extra thyroxine? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
In pregnancy the thyroxine requirement of the body goes up as it needed by the baby too, thus your doctor has increased the dose in spite of normal blood test. Repeat test in six weeks will show you this. Soon you will get accustomed to the new dose. Getting dizzy or light headed occurs in pregnancy, so this is most likely not related to new thyroxine dose. So continue with the new dose.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor