Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Take folic acid tablets with thyroxine? Will it affect period?

Is it necessary to take folic acid tablets along with thyroxine 50 mcg to improve chances of getting pregnant ? I have thyroid I have been told to take thyroxine 50mcg one tablet a day,I got my periods on22nd aug 2012, i have also done pregnancy tesy,its negative,I want to get pregnant ,me&my husband have planned for ivf ,I want your advice whether thyroxine tablet is correct and should I start taking folic acid,if so then what tablet to take for folic acid,I m very worried what to do for my periods,help me,im nt able to sleep in the night as well.i am taking thyroxine also regularly.i have yet nt got my periods,what to do to get it and what medicine should i take for folic acid
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
HI, Welcome to HCM
Firstly, Folic acid and thyroxine are two different drugs doing different work on body.
IF you have hypothyroidism then it will hamper your fertility. SO you have to take thyroxine for neutralizing the hypothyroidism.
Now, Folic acid is required to maintain a high rate of cell division during pregnancy , and it also prevent any abnormality occuring due low cell division rate.
So, you have to take folic acid to have a normal pregnancy.
These two drugs are not related with each other and they will be taken simultaneously to have a pregnancy.
Now, if you miss your period , then you have to do a pregnancy test.
So, take folic acid as prescribed and it will not hamper IVF procedure.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor