Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking hcg for weight loss. Will a small dosage of steroids make my breasts grow ?

Hello! I am on my 4th day of taking hcg for weight loss after almost two years of steroid injections (hence why I can t lose the extra weight by myself right now). Will a small dosage (I.e. not for fertility ) make my breasts grow? They are sore and seem to be. I am 22 and oddly enough whenever I have a sexual partner they ve been growing anyway. (As of recently I am not sexually active). Thank you! :)
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
The small dosage would not make your breasts grow substantially.
It could be that due to overall slight weight loss, the breasts are seeming slightly more bulky in comparison.
Soreness could definitely be due to the HCG.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor