Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking fiber supplementation for constipation. Difficult bowel movements while not on supplements

I get constipation alot and take fiber supplements for it. I was constipated for the last 4 or 5 days, and started back on my fiber supplements 2 days ago after running out and not taking it for a while. Now I made a bowel movement this morning but my stomach still feels full and hurts if I push on it. What does that mean?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
HI Welcome to HCM ,
to get relief from constipation permanently is dyanmic activity , and mainly decided by what we ate ,
try to eat food which has high fibre content as well as high water content ,
eat green leafy vegetables , salads , fresh fruits on daily basis,
drink proper amount of water daily ,
do regular walking ,
have proper ,timed sleep ,
regularize your bowel to time and maintain the time ,
take care
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor