Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Taking diltiazem for Reynauds symptoms. Pain in the low back. Suffer from mild low back arthritis. Could the pain be from the medication?

I started taking 180 mg diltiazem 24 hr ER for bp & reynauds symptoms about 3 days ago. Yesterday evening I bent over and suddenly experienced sharp pain in my low back which limits movement and persists this morning. I have only mild low back arthritis I am told. And take no other Rx meds. Could the back pain be associated with the Diltiazem? Prior to this I was taking Diovan for BP.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
diltiazem has no relation to arthritis.
you can safely take this medicine. it may be a coincidence that you developed the back problem
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor