Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Taking contraceptive pills, from one week. Had unprotected sex, missed periods. Am I pregnant?

Sir/mam I have am doubt abt femilon contraceptive pill ..I got married on Oct 28th and I had sex after one month..and now I want to prevent pregnancy,so I used femilon for one week .and now I didn t get my regular pregnancy confirmed ?? Wat to do now and how to prevent it ..please send ne ur valuable answer for waiting for ur reply please sir
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ,
Having menstruation in 35 days after last menstrual period is considered normal . Oral contraceptive pills should be taken for 28 days(including 7 iron tab) .
As you had unprotected sex (incomplete oc pill ) and amenorrhoea so do Urine pregnancy test .It ll show your pregnancy status .If positive then visit a gyne clinic . If negative then take oc pill regularly .if u miss any day then take double dose next day . If misses2cosequetive day then take other contraception like condom .

Thanks n regards
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor