Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Taking clomid and progynova to conceive. Periods delayed. HPT negative. When should we take pregnancy test?

In this cycle im taking clomid and progynova becuase im trying to concieve. Now waiting for my period, but nothing has come yet. I did a home pregnancy test 2 days ago but it was negative. I ovulated 15 days ago. Why havent i got my perid yet of im not pregnant? Does the progynova prolong the onset of my period? When i can make a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  656
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the possible causes for your delayed periods are,
-hormonal imbalance,

normally progynova is prescribed in case of estrogen deficiency,
clomid will help in induction of ovulation.

as some urine pregnancy test kits are less sensitive during early pregnancy you can go for blood test for pregnancy for confirmation or urine test after 4 to 5 days.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nidhi Gandhi Chandak's  Response
Do ur pregnancy test after the missed period date.
U can go for b hcg levels too
It can prolog ur dates to a certain extent.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor