Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking cefalexin for maxillary sinus. Difficult in moving sticky mucus. Time taken to react?

hi i have been ill for 3 months with a bactrial infection of the maxillary sinus im now on cefalexin 500mg im finging it hard to move the sticky mucus from that area .how long will this take to work and stop the sticky mucus .it keeps filling in my face and going down the back of my thoart ,and all around my left hear feels fluidy .thanx
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query

I have gone through your query regarding maxillary sinusitis and thick sticky mucus difficult to remove. Here I would like to suggest you that antibiotic (ceflexin) you are taking this after the sensitivity test of your nasal swab or not , because antibiotic in all chronic infection should be taken according to culture and sensitivity report.

Here I would like to tell you that you should also take MUCOLYTIC and DECONGESTANT to thin out your secretions and to minimise the secretion. STEAM INHALATION will also be of much benificial to you.

If by above treatment you becomes allright than fine otherwise you should consult an ENT specialist to investigate you and evaluate for surgical correction (Functional endoscopic sinus surgery )to get permanent relief.

Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor