Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills to regularize the periods after abortion. Having nightmares, mood swings, dizziness and headaches. Why?

I have my periods mostly the third week of the month ever since I got an abortion . They gave me birth control and its supposed to make me have my periods the fourth week. The first month I took it I got it the third week and now its month two and no period. I had unprotected sex and I missed my period. I sleep a lot some days and less somedays. At first I had a nightmare of a ghost haunting me woke up crying then the next night of my family killing me. Me and my boyfriend have been fighting. I think im getting mood swings I dont know. My boobs arent sore. I get very bad headaches . And I feel extremely dizzy most of my day. I took two pregnancy tests and they came out negative and I also cant see a doctor. What is your perspective on this?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Oral contraceptive pill has some side effects like irregular period or bleeding, headache/ migraine, nausea/ vomiting, breast tenderness, fatigue, irritability, decreased libido, weight gain & mood changes. These will overcome gradually until your body is adjusted with hormone.

However, I suggest to undergo one blood test for beta-hcg (most reliable) to exclude or confirm pregnancy. Take healthy diet, drink more water, avoid stress and need proper sleep.

Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor