Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking birth control pills. Had sex on last day of period. Took two pills, used vaginal contraceptive film. Should I be worried about being pregnant?

HI, i am on aviane birth control and i had sex on one of the last days of my period. i had two "active" pills left over so i took one right before we had sex, and another in the morning, but then had to wait a day or two to get my new prescription filled. I also used a vaginal contraceptive film to back myself up while he used a condom. should i be freaking out this much about being pregnant? are my chances slim to none or very high?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Given the precautions you have taken, your chances of conception are almost nil and also the fact that your intercourse took place during the safe period excludes any chances at all. You may wait for your next period and if it gets delayed see your consultant for further care, which, I am sure, you would definitely not need. Hope your query is clarified. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor