Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Taking antibiotics for typhoid. Taking a light diet. Will eating out cause a relapse?

Hi, I had high fever 15 days ago and was diagnosed with typhoid and took the prescribed antibiotics and medicines for fever...I am on light diet and eating only home cooked food(vegetarian)..Its been a week since i last had fever or headache ..Since there is chance of relapse,,i would like to know when can i start eating food like:-burger or pizza etc.. Thankyou
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you have completed full course of antibiotic and taking light diet, chance of relapse is less likely.
Gradually come to your normal diet.
Junk food like burger or pizza you can take after few weeks.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor