Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Taking androgel. Dosage increased. Testicles has shrunk. Natural remedy to restore testosterone levels?

I have been on androgel 1.62 for a little over a year. Original dosage was 1 pump, doctor now has me at 4 pumps. Seems that every time he ups dosage, my body reduces my own production accordingly. Now one of my testicles has shrunken considerably. Since I feel about the same, and have the same issues as I had before starting trt (poor sleep, exhaustion). I told dr I would just as soon stop the androgel. I am supposed to go in for him to prescribe a tapering off. What can I expect during this process, and is there anything I can take on my own naturally to try and restore testosterone levels?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Androgel can cause you testis to shrink in size and it is not unusual feature of it. However, first and foremost we need to establish the cause for your Low testosterone and why you were prescribed androgel in the first place ? There are reasons for low testosterone, one is something wrong with your testosterone production itself (primary hypogonadism) and second is something wrong with Pituitary or hypothalamus that control testosterone production (secondary hypogonadism)

If You are suffering from secondary hypogonadism there are other options for treatment , i.e. injections of HCG or HCG with FSH. They donot cause testis to shrink in size. So all in all please let me know the reason for starting androgel and I might be surely be able to help you better.

Dr. Om Lakhani, MD
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor