Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking Yasmin birth control. Had unprotected sex. Are the chances of pregnancy high?

Hi. I ve been on Yasmin Birth control for about two years. About 3 weeks ago I had sex for the first time. He went in me a couple of times without a condom but we used a condom the rest of the time. I was paranoid so I took plan b. since then my boyfriend told me that his dad had to have his mom artificially ensiminated because his dad has a disease to where is sperm isn t very active. My boyfriend also says he has that. (he went to a doctor 3 years ago) With me being on Yasmin, and him pulling out, (no condom) are the pregnancy chances high?? I feel super bloated and gassy, have a headache and my nipples kinda hurt when I pinch them lightly . I don t know if this is due to the plan b I took 3 weeks ago, or if I m pregnant. I m supposed to get my period in 2 days. Please help
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

The chances of pregnancy are very less in your case as you are on contraceptive pills and also took emergency pill.
May be your boy friend is having decreased motility of sperms, anyhow as you are under protection the chance of pregnancy is less.
The symptoms you are having could be side effects of yasmin pills or due to plan b.
Your onset of periods can alter depending the period of your menstrual cycle when you took plan b.
For more details:

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor