Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Taking Xanax for panic attacks. Taken extra pills occasionally. Will overdose be detected in saliva test?

i have a a prescription for xanax , 4mg daily, for years. i ve been having extra panic attacks lately (just this week) due to having to go through the hands down WORST time of my life. i occasionally taking one extra pill per day . tomorrow is the first saliva test i m taking. can or will they tell that i ve taken a little extra, and how much is TOO extra, as my prescription doesn t specifically say that i can take 3 a day if necessary.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
only xanax is not the treatment of choice.....

you also needs antidepressant medication to control panic symptoms ( like escitalopram, setraline, fluoxetion, paroxetine, desvenlafexine etc.)

and clonazepam is better option than xanax for sos doses when require, also on regular use.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor