Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Taking Triptan for chronic headache. Will Immitrex help when triptan loses effectiveness?

In addition to a daily doze of Excedrin , I have occasionally taken triptans (pills) to alleviate daily chronic headaches . After some use the triptans lose their effectiveness and I found the need to switch to a different triptan. Would the use of an injectible triptan, such as immitrex, overcome this problem? I am a 71 year old male, otherwise in good physical condition.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Imitrex comes in dosages of 12mg/ml and can be give a daily dosage of maximum 12mg/day. I think if you are becoming resistant to triptans generally switching to injectable forms might also lead to resistance. What you should do is meet your doctor so he can prescribe another anti-migraine such as ergotamine. That can be taken for a while before you can start taking triptans once more as they have known to have few side effects as compared to use of ergotamine.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor