Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Taking Microgynon, prescribed Trimethoprim for bladder infection. Will antibiotic affect the efficacy of pill?

I am taking Microgynon 30 and have been prescribed Trimethoprim from a bladder infection . My doctor told me to use additional protection during the course of antibiotics and a week after that. However, it says on the Internet that these two medications don t conflict - will the antibiotic affect the pill and can I get pregnant if I have sex on the pill in the next 12 days?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  815
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is no mentioned interaction of Trimethoprim with the Microgynon which is an OCP documented till now. Trimethoprim is a common drug used for the treatment of UTI. So when there is no interaction than chances of contraceptive failure is not there and if you are taking the OCP regularly than chances of being pregnant is as low as with the failure rate of OCP. This is there when you are taking only there drugs and no other medication. Your doctor may have instructed you because many antibiotics have interaction with OCP and can lead to pregnancy.
Thanks and take care
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor