Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Taking Microgestin, brown discharge, negative pregnancy test, missed periods. Should I take another test?

So I have been on microgestin fe 1/20 for about 9 months. For the past two months I have not gotten my period and have only had brown discharge . I m usually pretty good about getting them for at least 2 days even if it s just spotting. I ve had migraines and such symptoms. I had taken a pregnancy test the first month I missed it and it was negative. Should i take another test?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  321
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
It is possible that the endometrial preparation has become inadequate and hence you have had only some spotting. If you have never missed the any of the pills, pregnancy is very unlikely. In the current scenario, you should see a specialist for a complete clinical assessment and get a trans-vaginal sonogram along with a blood test for pregnancy. Urine pregnancy test is of not much use in the current situation. Your migraines may not be related to pregnancy; they may be pill-related. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 29 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor