Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking Glyree for type 2 diabetes. Taking Lozar for BP. Is the dosage of Metalor high?

hi, i am 53 yrs wiith type 2 diabetic, i take glyree m1 (500 mg) twice a day. for BP i take lozar 50 and is under control. my fasting sugar is 144 (taken on last friday). beside these tablets, i also take metalor one in the morning. is this dosage is high ? i eat only bread in the morning, afternoon wheat roti and night steamed wheat crumbs
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As far as the dosage of METALOR is concerned the dose varies from 25 mg to 100 mg daily.
It is for your treating doctor to decide the type and dose of medicine.You can have a discussion with him in this regard.
As far as your fasting sugar levels are concerned ,they are high.
Get PP sugar levels also done.
Consult your doctor and get your prescription revised and make it a point to control your sugar levels meticulously.
Uncontrolled diabetes can play havoc with your life in future as it results in micro as well as macro vascular complications.
Control your lipid levels also ,if high.
Continue with LOZAR 50 mg.
Reduce your calorie intake and shed your weight.
Regular aerobic exercises for 40 minutes a day are very important for you.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Diabetologist Dr. Ravindra Mathur's  Response
Thanks for the query,
Fasting blood sugar level 144 is quite high and indicates poor control of diabetes.
You should contact your endocrinologist for tighter control of your diabetes.
The American Diabetes Association (ADA) has set up following targets which should be strictly achieved and maintained to avoid development of diabetes related complications -
1. Blood sugar - Fasting less than 110 and 2 hours after meals less than 140.
2. HbA1C (gives average of last three months sugar control) - 6.5 to 7.0%.
3.B.P. - around 130/80 to 134/84 mm of Hg.
If all your parameters fall in the above range its fine otherwise try achieving the above goals with your endocrinologist's advice who may suggest you some modification in your diet , physical activity and medications.
Good luck
Thanks and regards
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor